back Home openshop Privacy Policy

openshop Privacy Policy

  • General

    Australian Shopping Network Pty Ltd (ACN 630 595 256) and its related entities (ASN) have a firm commitment to privacy and respect the privacy of your personal information. In this Privacy Policy, the term “we”, “us” and “our” also refer to ASN. This Policy explains the types of personal information that we may collect, how that information is held and used, and with whom the information is shared. It also sets out how you can contact us if you have any queries or concerns about your personal information.

    This Policy applies to our website www.openshop.com.au (Website), mobile applications (Application) and the OPEN SHOP TV home shopping Channel (Channel) (collectively, Platform) in relation to the provision of an online marketplace enabling buyers to conveniently view and purchase a variety of goods or services from us (collectively Services). The Platform is used by ASN to give buyers (Users) access to our Services using their own telecommunication devices including personal computers, mobile phones, tablet, PC etc.

    ASN’s Services are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act) which are designed to protect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is collected, used, disclosed and managed. Access to the Services provided by ASN is conditional on you accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy. Unless given consent to do otherwise, ASN will only collect from you and use personal information which is reasonably necessary for conducting our Services and meeting our legal obligations.

    By accessing or using, or continuing to use or access our Services, you are deemed to signify that you have read, understood and agreed to terms as set out in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy may be incorporated into, and subject to our Terms of Use https://www.openshop.com.au/content/tc

  • Collecting Personal Information

    We do not collect or monitor any personal information about you without your consent. The only personal information collected by us is what has been provided by you voluntarily and where such information is reasonably necessary for our Services. We may request your personal information such as name, phone number, email address, residential address, date of birth, gender, credit card details, and so on, at the time you create an account with us or update your account held by us in order to facilitate or provide you with our Services, marketing materials, newsletters, new releases or launch information, and advise you of our other services or events which may be of interest. Amongst the personal information we collect, your name, email address and phone numbers are mandatory for you to create an account with us whilst residential address or any other address you wish us to deliver a product you purchased, your date of birth, credit card details are optional. No one is obligated to provide personal information. However, failure to do so may result in ASN being unable to facilitate or provide you with the Services or information about the Services.

  • Using and disclosing your personal information

    Personal information about you collected by us will be used for the following primary purposes:

    1. a. for the purposes for which it was collected (as advised in this Privacy Policy and on the Application);
    2. b. to provide and facilitate our Services to you;
    3. c. to maintain the functionality of the Services, including the provision of information to you relating to an enquiry you may have submitted via the Services;
    4. d. to provide you with information about developments, events or other services and products and to provide marketing materials or information about special offers via any medium including mail, telephone and commercial electronic messages [SMS (Short Message Service), MMS (Multimedia Messaging Service), IM (Instant Messaging), email, social media] or any other form of electronic, emerging, digital or conventional communications channel;
    5. e. to maintain the relationship between ASN and Users;
    6. f. to render the Services related to the business of ASN, to manage and account for the Services, and to improve the Services;
    7. g. to obtain opinions or comments about the Services and to conduct other research and development;
    8. h. for anti-fraud purposes such as verification of identity and assisting us in the identification of you as a User; and
    9. i. to record statistical data for marketing analysis.

    Your personal information collected by us may be disclosed to ASN’s affiliates or promotional partners in Australia in the course of providing the Services or for the ordinary administration of our businesses. Further, your personal information may also be shared with the Channel’s primary television broadcaster Seven Network (Operations) Limited (ABN 65 052 845 262) (Seven) and its affiliates for the purposes of Seven matching the information against data held by Seven and its affiliates; for performing analytics and reporting on an aggregate basis; for Seven sending direct marketing communications to you regarding programs, products and services available from Seven, its affiliates and third party clients and business partners; and for Seven undertaking targeted online advertising to you regarding programs, products and services available from Seven, its affiliates and third party clients and business partners. Seven will use your personal information in accordance with its own Privacy Policy. By using the Platform and providing us with your personal information, you consent to us sharing it with Seven for these purposes.
    ASN recognises the trust with which you provide personal information. Therefore, such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent except in exceptional cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of ASN, ASN’s affiliate, Seven, Seven’s affiliates or any member of the public.

  • Sensitive Information

    We do not collect any sensitive information from Users such as racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices and criminal record. Although it is generally not regarded as sensitive information, we may collect Users’ payment information such as credit card details, debit card details or bank account details for their future transaction with their express consent. You may choose not to provide such information or request us not to hold the information on our system. Further, you may also request us to remove the payment information by contacting us at privacy@openshop.com.au which will be actioned by us in a reasonable period of time.

  • Passive Information Collection

    ASN may use and combine passively collected anonymous information such as cookies, web beacons, your browser type, IP address and location:

    1. a. to provide better service to you;
    2. b. to customise the Services based on your preferences;
    3. c. to compile and analyse statistics and trends; or
    4. d. otherwise to administer and improve the Services for your use.

    Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to a computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. ASN may use cookies to make your use of the Services as convenient as possible. Cookies allow us to monitor the items you may want to access as you move through the Services and records how many people are using the different parts of the Services. You can set your browser to accept all cookies, to reject all cookies, or to notify you whenever a cookie is offered so that you can decide each time whether to accept it.

    By accessing or using the Platform, you further acknowledge and agree that we allow Seven to post tags (including but not limited to Lotame and Nielsen tags by Seven) on the Platform which will enable Seven to collect audience ratings information and anonymous viewing data which assists Seven to understand how visitors engage with the Platform and to serve you with advertising regarding products and services based on your interests.

  • Cross border transfer of personal information

    In relation to the provision of the Services, your personal information collected by us will be securely stored in a database located in Australia and will not be disclosed or transferred to outside Australia.

  • Contact by ASN

    We may contact you via telephone, SMS (Short Message Service), MMS (Multimedia Messaging Service), IM (Instant Messaging), email, post, social media or any other form of electronic, emerging, digital or conventional communications channel using the information provided in order to contact you in respect of the primary purposes for collection of personal information as stated above. We do not send advertising or marketing information without obtaining prior consent from you, for example the consent contained in this Privacy Policy. If you receive communications from ASN which you do not wish to receive, you may request us to remove your name from our database either by utilising the functional unsubscribe facility (if the communication is via commercial electronic message) or by contacting us via email at privacy@openshop.com.au. We will action your request within a reasonable period of time

  • Accessing your personal information

    You have a right to access your personal information that may be held by ASN by contacting us via email at privacy@openshop.com.au. We will respond to the request within a reasonable period of time. We may refuse to provide you with certain information where permitted or required by law.

  • Changing and deleting the information we have about you

    You have a right to review and amend the information about you that may be recorded on our database by contacting us via email at privacy@openshop.com.au. We will action on your request within a reasonable period of time. In the same way, a request may be made to delete personal information, and all reasonable steps to delete the information will be made by us, except where it is required for legal reasons. Deletion of information may result in ASN being unable to facilitate or provide you with Services or product information (including any e-newsletters or blog updates), upcoming event information and so forth. We are not responsible for removing your personal information from the lists of any third party who has previously been provided your information in accordance with this policy.

  • Storage and security of personal information

    We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information that is recorded, and to keep this information accurate, up to date and complete. The information is stored on secure servers that are protected in the facilities contracted with us. Employees of ASN and its data processors are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, security of communications over the Internet cannot be guaranteed, and therefore absolute assurance that information will be secure at all times cannot be given. We will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to personal information.

  • Third party websites

    The Website may, from time to time, contain links to the services of other entities which may be of interest to you. Linked websites and mobile applications owned or operated by third parties are responsible for their own privacy practices and you should check those websites and mobile applications for their respective privacy statements. We are not responsible for the conduct of individuals or companies linked to the Website.

  • Children and Parental consents

    Although the Act does not set a minimum age at which an individual can make decisions regarding his or her personal information, we believe that it would be in the best interest of a person under the age of 18 that we require consent from the minor as well as their parent or guardian regarding us collecting, holding and using personal information of the minor. Accordingly, the parent or legal guardian of any Users aged below 18 years of age is required to consent to the collection and use of his/her child’s personal information at the time or before the minor’s use of our Services, and this requirement is additional to the provision of consent by the Users aged below 18 years of age himself or herself.

    A parent or legal guardian of any child under 18 years of age can review his/her child’s personal information, ask to have it deleted, and refuse to allow any further collection or use of the child’s information. If the parent or legal guardian wishes to exercise this right, he/she should contact us via email at privacy@openshop.com.au.

  • Procedure for complaints

    If you have a complaint about our privacy practices, please send the details of your compliant complaint via email at privacy@openshop.com.au. Your complaint will be investigated internally and a response to your complaint will be provided in writing within a reasonable period. We expect our procedures will deal fairly and promptly with your complaint. However, if you remain dissatisfied, you can also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). Note that complaints must be made in writing using the information available at www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints. Contact details of OAIC are as follows:

    • Director of Compliance
    • Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)
    • GPO Box 5218
    • Sydney NSW 2001
    • Phone number: 1300 363 992
    • Website: www.oaic.gov.au
  • Privacy Policy Changes

    If our Privacy Policy changes at some time in the future, we will post the changes to the Website so we encourage you to check the Website from time to time. Your continued use or access of our Services constitutes your acceptance to the changes.

  • Contact Point for Inquiry concerning Personal Information

    Please contact the contact point specified below for any inquiries or complaints concerning our handling of specific personal information or the like.

    • Privacy Officer
    • Tel: 13 25 80
    • E-mail: privacy@openshop.com.au
    • 8 Central Avenue
    • Eveleigh NSW 2015